The 7th Annual Jam Awards – Celebrating the Year in Cinema

With another spectacular line-up of nominees, picking the winners for this year’s The Jam Awards has been a typically difficult task. Alas, decisions must be made, and, after much deliberation, the winners have been decided.

So without further ado, let The 7th Annual Jam Awards commence!

Best Film
And the nominees were:
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal

And the winner is…

Minari
Runner-up: Nomadland

Best International Film
And the nominees were:
Another Round (Denmark)
Bacurau (Brazil)
Collective (Romania)
I Carry You With Me (Mexico)
Notturno (Italy)
A Sun (Taiwan)

And the winner is…

Collective
Runner-up: I Carry You With Me

Best Animated Film
And the nominees were:
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

And the winner is…

Wolfwalkers
Runner-up: Soul

Achievement in Directing
And the nominees were:
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Steve McQueen – Small Axe: Lovers Rock
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

And the winner is…

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Runner-up: Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Achievement in Screenwriting
And
the nominees were:
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

And the winner is…

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Runner-up: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Lead Female Performance
And the nominees are:
Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

And the winner is…

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Runner-up: Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Best Lead Male Performance
And the nominees were:
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Steven Yeun – Minari

And the winner is…

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Runner-up: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Supporting Female Performance
And the nominees were:
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Olivia Colman – The Father
Essie Davis – Babyteeth
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

And the winner is…

Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
Runner-up: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Best Supporting Male Performance
And the nominees were:
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Brian Dennehy – Driveways
Ben Mendelsohn – Babyteeth
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Mark Rylance – The Trial of the Chicago 7

And the winner is…

Brian Dennehy – Driveways
Runner-up: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Breakthrough Filmmaker
And the nominees were:
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Natalie Erika James – Relic
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth
Florian Zeller – The Father

And the winner is…

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
Runner-up: Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

Breakthrough Performance
And
the nominees are:
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Lucas Jaye – Driveways
Alan S. Kim – Minari
Helena Zengel – News of the World

And the winner is…

Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami

Best Ensemble
And the nominees were:
The Boys in the Band
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

And the winner is…

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Runner-up: One Night in Miami

Best Moment
And the nominees were:
The Rudy Guiliani interview in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The restaurant scene in The Invisible Man
The questionnaire in Never Rarely Sometimes Always
The “He’s not my boyfriend” monologue in The Old Guard
The wedding finale in Promising Young Woman
The silence in Sound of Metal

And the winner is…

The restaurant scene in The Invisible Man
Runner-up: The wedding finale in Promising Young Woman

Best Music Moment
And the nominees were:
“What a Life” in Another Round
“Poverty Porn” in The Forty-Year-Old Version
“A Change Is Gonna Come” in One Night in Miami
“Rocket to the Moon” in Over the Moon
“Stars Are Blind” in Promising Young Woman
“Silly Games” in Small Axe: Lovers Rock

And the winner is…

“Silly Games” in Small Axe: Lovers Rock
Runner-up: “Stars Are Blind” in Promising Young Woman

Special Award of Excellence for the Criminally Underrated
This award is given to the performer who will likely be shamefully overlooked for nominations during this awards season. And the nominees were:
Christopher Abbott – Possessor
Rachel Brosnahan – I’m Your Woman
Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
Carrie Coon – The Nest
Han Ye-ri – Minari
Jude Law – The Nest

And the winner is…

Han Ye-ri – Minari
Runner-up: Rachel Brosnahan – I’m Your Woman

Congratulations to the winners of The 7th Annual Jam Awards. See you all again next year!