The 6th Annual Jammies – Celebrating the Year in Cinema

With a spectacular line-up of nominees, picking the winners for The Sixth Annual Jammies has been an arduous task. The temptation to take the easy path with a tie in several categories was mighty high, but you won’t find any draws here. Awards need winners and painful decisions must be made.

So without further ado, let the 6th Annual Jammies commence!

Biggest Surprise
And the nominees were:
Crawl
Dora and the Lost City of Gold
Fighting With My Family
Hustlers
The Peanut Butter Falcon
Ready or Not

And the winner is…


Ready or Not
Runner-up: Hustlers

Best Moment
And the nominees were:
The night run in 1917
The Avengers assemble in Avengers: Endgame
Jojo ties his mother’s shoes in Jojo Rabbit
The big fight in Marriage Story
The Manson family pay Rick and Cliff a visit in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The peach sequence in Parasite

And the winner is…


The night run in 1917
Runner-up: The Avengers assemble

Best Music Moment
And the nominees were:
Becky sings Bryan Adams’ “Heaven” to her daughter in Her Smell
Ramona’s dance routine to Fiona Apple’s “Criminal” in Hustlers
Jojo and Elsa dance to David Bowie’s “Heroes” in Jojo Rabbit
Judy belts “By Myself” in Judy
Charlie sings “Being Alive” in Marriage Story
Marianne listens to Vivaldi’s “Four Seasons” in Portrait of a Lady on Fire

And the winner is…


Ramona’s dance routine to Fiona Apple’s “Criminal” in Hustlers
Runner-up: Charlie sing’s “Being Alive” in Marriage Story

Dream Team
And the nominees were:
Amy and Molly in Booksmart
Jojo and Yorki in Jojo Rabbit
The ensemble cast of Knives Out
The March sisters in Little Women
The Kim family in Parasite
Marianne and Héloïse in Portrait of a Lady on Fire

And the winner is…


The ensemble cast of Knives Out
Runner-up: Amy and Molly in Booksmart

Breakthrough Performance
And the nominees were:
Kaitlyn Dever – Booksmart
Aisling Franciosi – The Nightingale
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Kelvin Harrison, Jr. – Luce
Florence Pugh – Midsommar
Da’vine Joy Randolph – Dolemite Is My Name

And the winner is…


Florence Pugh – Midsommar
Runner-Up: Kelvin Harrison Jr. – Luce

Best Supporting Male Performance
And the nominees are:
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Shia LaBeouf – Honey Boy
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Song Kang-ho – Parasite

And the winner is…


Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Runner-up: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Female Performance
And the nominees were:
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell
Octavia Spencer – Luce

And the winner is…


Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell
Runner-up: Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers

Best Lead Male Performance
And the nominees were:
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
Kelvin Harrison Jr. – Luce
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

And the winner is…


Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Runner-up: Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

Best Lead Female Performance
And the nominees are:
Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Alfre Woodard – Clemency

And the winner is…


Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Runner-up: Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Special Award of Excellence for the Criminally Underrated
This award is given to the performer who has been shamefully overlooked for nominations during awards season this year. And the nominees were:
Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose
Kelvin Harrison Jr. – Luce
Billie Lourd – Booksmart
Noémie Merlant – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Park So-Dam – Parasite
Geraldine Viswanathan – Hala

And the winner is…


Kelvin Harrison Jr. – Luce
Runner-up: Billie Lourd – Booksmart

Achievement in Screenwriting
And the nominees were:
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won – Parasite
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

And the winner is…


Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won – Parasite
Runner-up: Greta Gerwig – Little Women

Achievement in Directing
And the nominees were:
Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Sam Mendes – 1917
Safdie Brothers – Uncut Gems
Céline Sciamma – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

And the winner is…


Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite
Runner-up: Céline Sciamma – Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Animated Film
And the nominees were:
How I Lost My Body
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Frozen II
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

And the winner is…


Klaus
Runner-up: Toy Story 4

Best International Film
And the nominees were:
Atlantics
For Sama
Monos
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

And the winner is…


Parasite
Runner-up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Film
And the nominees were:
Jojo Rabbit
Little Women
Marriage Story
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Uncut Gems

And the winner is…


Parasite
Runner-up: Uncut Gems

Male Actor of the Decade
And the nominees are:
Christian Bale
Bradley Cooper
Leonardo DiCaprio
Adam Driver
Ryan Gosling
Jake Gyllenhaal
Robert Pattinson
Joaquin Phoenix

And the winner is…


Bradley Cooper
Runner-up: Adam Driver

Female Actor of the Decade
And the nominees were:
Amy Adams
Cate Blanchett
Viola Davis
Saoirse Ronan
Octavia Spencer
Emma Stone
Meryl Streep
Michelle Williams

And the winner is…


Amy Adams
Runner-up: Viola Davis

Filmmaker of the Decade
And the nominees were:
Bong Joon-Ho
Damien Chazelle
Ryan Coogler
Alfonso Cuarón
Barry Jenkins
Christopher Nolan
Denis Villeneuve
Taika Waititi

And the winner is…


Denis Villeneuve
Runner-up: Damien Chazelle

Congratulations to the winners of The 6th Annual Jammies. See you all again next year!